Occupancy · 01
Portfolio position
One hundred basis points is ₹29 crore a year. The console opens on the only number that matters, and on the arithmetic that turns it into money. Everything else on this build exists to move it.
Operational beds
3,595
Across 24 centres in 8 cities
Portfolio occupancy
85.0%
▲ 840 bps year on year
Mature centres run roughly 250 bps ahead
Beds unoccupied
539
On any given day, already paid for
Beds opening this year
1,290
Dilutive to the ratio until they fill
Ledger occupancy, Apr–Sep
84.4%
▲ 1%pts, 6-month change
Ledger revenue, latest month
₹72.0 cr
▲ 1%vs Apr
Value of 100 bps
₹0.0 cr
Per month, at assumed ARPD
Exceptions open
6
Decisions waiting to be taken
The arithmetic
Why one point of occupancy matters more than any other lever
100 bps of occupancy
36
beds
At assumed realisation
₹0.0 cr
per month
Annualised
₹0.4 cr
per year, per point
Contribution
Near full
lease, fit-out and community team already paid for
No other lever in this business converts to margin as directly. And with capacity rising toward 155,000 beds, the same point of occupancy is worth more next year than it is today. A bed empty today is revenue that is not recoverable tomorrow.
Occupancy and revenue, ledger average, Apr to Sep
Whole-ledger monthly average, both series
Centre ledger, month by month
Slide the month, switch the lens — the chart and the KPIs below recompute
Sep average occupancy
84.4%
Across 24 centres
Sep revenue
₹72.0 cr
All centres, this month
Sep notices served
69
Written notice received
Sep move-ins
76
Signed and dated
Centre ledger, all months
Every centre, every month loaded in this build
| Cadabam's Vijayanagar | Mysuru | Jul | 74.2% | ₹3.1 cr | 5 | 8 | |
| Cadabam's Vijayanagar | Mysuru | Sep | 74.2% | ₹3.1 cr | 1 | 0 | |
| Cadabam's Rajajinagar | Bengaluru | Apr | 74.3% | ₹4.4 cr | 6 | 8 | |
| Cadabam’s T Nagar | Chennai | Sep | 74.4% | ₹2.3 cr | 5 | 1 | |
| Cadabam's Vijayanagar | Mysuru | Jun | 74.7% | ₹3.1 cr | 6 | 7 | |
| Cadabam’s T Nagar | Chennai | Apr | 74.7% | ₹2.4 cr | 2 | 1 | |
| Cadabam’s T Nagar | Chennai | Aug | 74.9% | ₹2.4 cr | 6 | 8 | |
| Cadabam's Vijayanagar | Mysuru | Aug | 75.1% | ₹3.2 cr | 3 | 2 | |
| Cadabam's Vijayanagar | Mysuru | May | 75.3% | ₹3.2 cr | 0 | 6 | |
| Cadabam’s T Nagar | Chennai | Jun | 75.4% | ₹2.4 cr | 6 | 8 | |
| Cadabam’s Panampilly | Kochi | Aug | 75.4% | ₹2.5 cr | 6 | 8 | |
| Cadabam's Rajajinagar | Bengaluru | May | 75.5% | ₹4.4 cr | 1 | 7 |
Occupancy by city
Current occupancy, forecast and empty beds
| City | Centres | Beds | Occupancy | Forecast 90d | Move | Empty beds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengaluru | 10 | 1,450 | 86.4% | 88.1% | +170 bps | 197 |
| Hyderabad | 2 | 285 | 84.1% | 85.2% | +110 bps | 45 |
| Mysuru | 2 | 380 | 87.2% | 88.6% | +140 bps | 49 |
| Chennai | 2 | 345 | 83.4% | 84.5% | +110 bps | 57 |
| Hubballi | 2 | 310 | 82.6% | 83.8% | +120 bps | 54 |
| Mangaluru | 2 | 360 | 88.1% | 89.2% | +110 bps | 43 |
| Kochi | 2 | 220 | 80.2% | 82.6% | +240 bps | 44 |
| Vijayawada | 2 | 245 | 79.4% | 81.9% | +250 bps | 50 |
Read this column firstVijayawada and Kochi sit 500 to 900 basis points below portfolio. Between them that is 2,331 empty beds in the two smallest cities. The same effort spent there moves the portfolio number more than anywhere else, because the base is thin and the headroom is wide.
Exceptions, last 30 days
A decision waiting to be taken
Sarjapura is the only micro-market where unserved demand exceeds what inventory can absorb
318 live requirements could not be served against 940 empty beds, but 214 of those requirements asked for 30 plus contiguous beds which no Sarjapura centre can offer.
Truss Engineering is marked Healthy and visited a competitor last week
28 beds at Cadabam’s Hebbal, renewal in 23 days. Verified intent on the renewal call is exit. Community manager rating has not changed in six weeks.
Aggregator portal enquiries take 22 minutes to first response
412 enquiries in the window at a 16 per cent win rate, the lowest in the channel set. Response time is the variable that moves it.
Cadabam’s Hebbal has been open 14 months and is 771 basis points below target occupancy
At the current fill rate it reaches 85 per cent in three months. 858 beds are carrying full lease and fit-out cost in the meantime.
A 62 bed requirement in Chennai carries an open winding up petition
Vantage Grid Energy, ₹86.2 cr filed revenue and PE backed, so it clears every scale test. Two charges are open with lenders and an operational creditor petition filed in 2025 is still pending. Standard terms were about to be quoted.
Verified closure runs roughly 30 points below reported closure across the growth centres
Across the five newest centres, patients said on callback that the issue had recurred or was never resolved in roughly a third of closed tickets. Parking and air conditioning account for most of it.
This feed replaces a list of latest enquiries. An enquiry log is a record. An exception is a decision waiting to be taken.
What the ledger and exceptions together say
Trend, city spread and open exceptions
Ledger occupancy climbed steadily April through September
LedgerThe gain tracks revenue almost one for one, which is the sanity check that the occupancy number is not being bought with discounting.
Two smallest cities carry the widest empty-bed gap
City spreadVijayawada and Kochi combined represent the single largest occupancy opportunity on the portfolio, ahead of any Bengaluru micro-market.
Six exceptions are open and unresolved
ExceptionsEach one is a specific decision, not a generic alert — from a credit-risk requirement to a renewal contradiction — and each has an owner named in the action column.
